Startup Challenge 2021 Final round
May 7th, 2021 – 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Welcome to the Final Round of the 2021 Startup Challenge! The finalists in each division will be pitching to the judges from 9:00 am – 12:30 pm. The four divisions – Venture, Main Street, Social Venture, and Student – will be running simultaneously.
The pitches are open to the public and can be viewed below. The schedule for the pitches is HERE.
The Main Street and Venture divisions will have a final run-off in the Otter Tank competition on Friday afternoon starting at 2:00 pm. The Otter Tank pitches, along with the winner’s awards, can be viewed here.
Final Round goes live in:
- 00Days
- 00Hours
- 00Minutes
- 00Seconds
Watch the Final Round
venture division
main street division
- 9:00 am – Per-sona
- 9:20 am – Urbanic Farm
- 9:40 am – Trailblazer
- 10:00 am – My Local Thrive
- 10:20 am – Break
- 10:30 am – StressFree TC
- 10:50 am – Shreddit LLC
- 11:10 am – Segura Enterprise
- 11:30 am – Campus Buddy
- 11:50 am – Break
- 12:00 pm – Blacksite
- 12:20 pm – AgXactly
- 9:00 am – XterminatriX
- 9:20 am – Agape Brands Corp. (Pizzauce)
- 9:40 am – Paradox Point
- 10:00 am – Saucy Otter Brewing Co.
- 10:20 am – Break
- 10:30 am – Red Engine Rides
- 10:50 am – Social Monterey
- 11:10 am – Dirty Solar
- 11:30 am – AADE
Social Venture division
Student division
- 9:00 am – Connections
- 9:20 am – PlushWorld
- 9:40 am – Rework
- 10:00 am – Seeds4STEM
- 9:00 am – Hempowered
- 9:20 am – Ironwood Makerspace
- 9:40 am – Rainberry Beauty
- 10:00 am – The Sweat Lodge
startup challenge finale schedule
9:00 am – 12:30 pm
FINAL ROUND PITCHES
Cheer on the finalists as they compete for a place in the Otter Tank!
2:00 pm
Welcome and Introductions
Co-hosts Kelly O’Brien, Doug Erickson and Brad Barbeau kick off the 2021 Otter Tank
2:15 pm – 3:00 pm
Main Street Division Otter Tank
Watch the top three Main Street Division startups compete for first place.
3:05 pm
Startup Challenge Alumni Feature Video
Video featuring past winners and the competition’s impact on the region.
3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
Venture Division Otter Tank
Watch the top three Venture Division startups compete for first place.
4:10 pm
Best Woman-Owned Business Award
Carmen Herrera-Masir, Director of El Pajaro CDC, presents a special award to the best female-owned, for-profit emerging business of the Startup Challenge Monterey Bay 2021 finalists.
4:15 pm
Student Division Winner Announcement
Announcement of Grand Prize winner in the Student Division.
4:20 pm
Social Venture Division Awards
Announcement of the Social Venture Division Runners Up and First Place winner.
4:30 pm
People’s Choice Awards
Announcement of the crowd’s favorite Otter Tank competitors for the Main Street and Venture Divisions.
4:33 pm
Main Street Division Awards
Announcement of the Main Street Division Runners Up and First Place winner.
4:38 pm
Venture Division Awards
Announcement of the Venture Division Runners Up, and First Place winner.
4:45 pm
Closing Ceremony
Thank you for being a part of the Startup Challenge Monterey Bay 2021!